Privacy Policy

C&C Catering Equipment Ltd is part of the C&C Group which includes C&C Catering Engineers Ltd and C&C Catering Fabrications Ltd. This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities
Who we are

Our website address is: https://cateringequipment.com.

What data do we collect?

Our Company collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.) when you complete a form or opt-in to our marketing newsletter.
  • Analytics data that identifies information about how many visits we receive, which pages are read and other information about visitor behaviour. We cannot identify visitors from this information.
  • When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.
  • An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.
How do we collect your data?

You directly provide C&C Catering Equipment Ltd with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online for news or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • Respond to any marketing materials we send out.
  • Attend a trade show event and register for follow up.

C&C Catering Equipment Ltd may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Through our trade association memberships if you request supplier assistance.
How will we use your data?

C&C Catering Equipment Ltd collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.
  • Email you with news, special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
  • Complete customer satisfaction surveys to ensure our services are meeting your needs.

If you agree, C&C Catering Equipment Ltd will share your data with our partner companies so that they may assist us in providing our products and services.

  • Creation ADM – our marketing partners
  • C&C Catering Engineers – our sister company
  • Various shipping companies that we use to deliver our goods to you

When C&C Catering Equipment Ltd processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

C&C Catering Equipment Ltd securely stores your data at Smithy Farm, Chapel Lane, Saighton, Chester, CH3 6EW. We will also store data in secure cloud based services (such as this website).

Our Company will keep your marketing data for a maximum of 12 months from the date you unsubscribe. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by physically removing it from our database. During the interim period you will be marked as unsubscribed and will no longer receive marketing information from us.

Marketing

Our Company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

  • C&C Catering Engineers Ltd
  • C&C Catering Fabrications Ltd

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop C&C Catering Equipment Ltd from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the C&C Group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, visit our privacy centre to opt out or we request us to erase your data.

What are your data protection rights?

C&C Catering Equipment Ltd would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request C&C Catering Equipment Ltd for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that C&C Catering Equipment Ltd correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request C&C Catering Equipment Ltd to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that C&C Catering Equipment Ltd erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that C&C Catering Equipment Ltd restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to C&C Catering Equipment Ltd’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that C&C Catering Equipment Ltd transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Call us at: 01244 625 170

Or write to us: Smithy Farm, Chapel Lane, Saighton, Chester, CH3 6EW

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

C&C Catering Equipment Ltd uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website
  • Allowing you to sign up for email marketing news
What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies and full details are available in our Privacy Centre , under Privacy Settings where you can set your preferences for all non essential cookies.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The C&C Catering Equipment Ltd website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

C&C Catering Equipment Ltd keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 12th August 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about C&C Catering Equipment Ltd’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@cateringequipment.com

Call us: 01244 625170

Or write to us at: Smithy Farm, Chapel Lane, Saighton, Chester, CH3 6EW

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that C&C Catering Equipment Ltd has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

The website complaints details are here.

Subscribe to our newsletter

Sign up to our mailing list for news and advice.

We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By agreeing you accept the use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy.

Privacy Settings saved!
Privacy Settings

When you visit any web site, it may store or retrieve information on your browser, mostly in the form of cookies. Control your personal Cookie Services here.

Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address.

  • _ga
  • _gid
  • _gat
  • _gd

Decline all Services
Accept all Services